1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://scifi.about.com/od/awardsforscififantasy/a/emmynoms2007_3.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

2007 Emmy Award Nominations

By

Outstanding Commercial

  • Animals - American Express
  • Battle - Cingular
  • Happiness Factory - Coca Cola
  • Jar - GE
  • Pinball - Pepsi
  • Singing Cowboy - Truth
  • Snowball - Travelers

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

  • Deadwood - Amateur Night
  • Desperate Housewives - Getting Married Today
  • Rome - De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)
  • The Tudors - Episode 103
  • Ugly Betty - I'm Coming Out

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, movie or a Special

  • Broken Trail Part 2
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • Longford
  • The Starter Wife Part 1

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Scott Ellis for 30 Rock (episode: "The Break Up")
  • Julian Farino for Entourage (episode: "One Day in the Valley")
  • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras (episode: "Orlando Bloom")
  • Will Mackenzie for Scrubs (episode: "My Musical")
  • Ken Kwapis for The Office (episode: "Gay Witch Hunt")
  • Richard Shepard for Ugly Betty (episode: "Pilot")

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Felix Alcala for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Exodus, Part II")
  • Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal (episode: "Son of the Defender")
  • Peter Berg for Friday Night Lights (episode: "Pilot")
  • David Semel for Heroes (episode: "Genesis")
  • Jack Bender for Lost (episode: "Through the Looking Glass")
  • Thomas Schlamme for Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (episode: "Pilot")
  • Alan Taylor for The Sopranos (episode: "Kennedy and Heidi")

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

  • Bruce Gowers for American Idol - The Finale
  • Don Roy for Saturday Night Live - Host: Alec Baldwin
  • Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report - Show #2161
  • Chuck O'Neil for The Daily Show With John Stewart - Show #12061
  • Rob Marshall for Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

  • Walter Hill for Broken Trail
  • Yves Simoneau for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Susanna White for Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theater)
  • Philip Martin for Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • Bharat Nalluri for Tsunami: The Aftermath

Outstanding Directing for nonfiction Programming

  • Rory Kennedy for Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
  • Kevin Burns for Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
  • Lauren Greenfield for Thin
  • Christopher Wicha for This American Life #104 God's Closeup
  • Spike Lee for When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Dexter - Dexter
  • Heroes - Genesis
  • Lost - Through the Looking Glass
  • The Sopranos - Soprano Home Movies
  • The Sopranos - The Second Coming

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • My Name is Earl - Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy?
  • My Name is Earl - The Trial
  • The Office - The Job
  • Weeds - Crush Girl Love Panic
  • Weeds - Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

  • Broken Trail - Part 2
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theater)
  • Life Support
  • The Path to 9/11 - Night 2
  • The Starter Wife - Part 3

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

  • American Idol - Idol Gives Back
  • Dancing With the Stars - Episode 304
  • How I Met Your Mother - Robin Sparkles
  • The Daily Show With John Stewart - #12043
  • Two and a Half Men - Release the Dogs

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • A Tribute to James Taylor
  • Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo
  • Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
  • Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Programming

  • AFI's 100 Years...100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies
  • Deadliest Catch - The Unforgiving Sea
  • Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
  • Meerkat Manor - Family Affair
  • Planet Earth - Mountains
  • When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

  • Dancing with the Stars - Episode #303
  • Deadwood - A Constant Throb
  • Desperate Housewives - It Takes Two
  • Rome - De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)
  • Ugly Betty - I'm Coming Out

Outstanding Hairstyling for a miniseries, movie or special

  • 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, multicamera) for VMC Programming

  • 49th Annual Grammy Awards
  • 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • American Idol - Finale
  • Dancing With the Stars - Episode 308
  • Late Night With Conan O'Brien - #2408

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Dexter
  • Hustle
  • Standoff
  • The Lost Room
  • The Path to 9/11
  • Ugly Betty

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (non-prosthetic)

  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Fannysmackin'
  • Dancing with the Stars - Episode Number 303
  • Deadwood - I Am Not The Man You Take Me For
  • MADtv - Episode 1210
  • Rome - De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special (Prosthetic)

  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Living Legend
  • Grey's Anatomy - My Favorite Mistake
  • House - Que Sera Sera
  • MADtv - Episode 1203
  • Nip/Tuck - Conor McNamara, 2026

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Non-prosthetic)

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of The Mayflower
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
  • The Starter Wife

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

  • Sean Callery for 24
  • John Keane for CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Law of Gravity
  • Mark Snow for Ghost Whisperer - Love Never Dies
  • WG Snuffy for Kidnapped - Pilot
  • George Fenton for Planet Earth - From Pole to Pole
  • Jeff Beal for Rome - Philippi

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Dramatic Underscore)

  • Todd Boekelheide for Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters
  • Van Dyke & David Mansfield for Broken Trail
  • George S. for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Rob Lane for Longford
  • Jeff Beal for Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King - Battleground
  • Joseph LeDuca for The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines
  • John Cameron for The Path to 9/11

Outstanding Music Direction

  • 79th Annual Academy Awards - William Ross, Music Director
  • Dancing with the Stars - Episode Number: 310 - Harold Wheeler, Musical Director
  • Scrubs - My Musical - Music by Jan Stevens
  • The 60th Annual Tony Awards - Elliot Lawrence - Music Director

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.