1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

2013 Saturn Award Nominees

'Hobbit' and 'Fringe' lead broad range of speculative fiction nominees

By

Fringe

Fringe led the Saturn nominations in the television categories.

Fox

The nominations for this year's Saturn Awards are out, and the nominations are led by three very different films -- Peter Jackson's The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Ang Lee's Life of Pi, and the widely admired Bond entry Skyfall -- and, on the TV side, a valedictory spate of six nominations for Fringe, leading major contenders like Falling Skies, Revolution, and The Walking Dead, each of which got four nominations.

Chosen annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, the awards were the brainchild of film historian Donald Reed. Since their inception in 1972 the Saturns have been intended to honor a broad (and, in recent years, expanding) range of speculative fiction and "exaggerated reality" entertainments that might be overlooked in more mainstream statuefests, taking in film, television, and home video.

The nominations' inclusive nature has led to a number of interesting nominations and a couple of striking double-ups: Anne Hathaway is competing against herself in the supporting actress category, as is Joss Whedon in the writing category, and Joseph Gordon-Levitt is up both as best actor (for his excellent work in Looper) and best supporting actor (Dark Knight Rises). And the best director category is so saturated with talent we really have to appreciate how good we have it in sci-fi/fantasy right now.

A sign that the Academy is trying to broaden its scope is new film category honoring independent film releases. This year's 39th Annual Saturn Awards is slated to take place in June.

Film

Best Science Fiction Film: The Avengers; Chronicle; Cloud Atlas; The Hunger Games; Looper; Prometheus

Best Fantasy Film: The Amazing Spider-Man; The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Life of Pi; Ruby Sparks; Snow White and the Huntsman; Ted

Best Horror / Thriller Film: Argo; The Cabin in the Woods; The Impossible; Seven Psychopaths; The Woman in Black; Zero Dark Thirty

Best Action / Adventure Film: The Bourne Legacy; The Dark Knight Rises; Django Unchained; Les Miserables; Skyfall; Taken 2

Best Independent Film Release: Compliance; Hitchcock; Killer Joe; The Paperboy; Robot and Frank; Safety Not Guaranteed; Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Best Actor: Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises; Daniel Craig, Skyfall; Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper; Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty; Ann Dowd, Compliance; Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks; Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games; Helen Mirren, Hitchcock; Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, Skyfall; Michael Fassbender, Prometheus; Clark Gregg, The Avengers; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises; Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress: Judi Dench, Skyfall; Gina Gershon, Killer Joe; Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises; Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables; Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy; Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Hunstman

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green; Tom Holland, The Impossible; Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables; Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows; Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi; Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Direction: William Friedkin, Killer Joe; Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Rian Johnson, Looper; Ang Lee, Life of Pi; Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises; Joss Whedon, The Avengers

Best Writing: Tracy Letts, Killer Joe; David Magee, Life of Pi; Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths; Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained; Joss Whedon, The Avengers; Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, Cabin in the Woods

Best Production Design: Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas; Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina; David Gropman, Life of Pi; Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows; Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Eve Stewart, Les Miserables

Best Editing: Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall; Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas; Bob Ducsay, Looper; Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, The Avengers; John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy; Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Best Music: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi; Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie; Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina; Thomas Newman, Skyfall; Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina; Kym Barrett, Pierre­Yves Gayraud, Cloud Atlas; Sharen Davis, Django Unchained; Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Paco Delgado, Les Miserables; Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Make­Up: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas; Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewett, Hitchcock; Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; David Marti, Montse Ribe, Alessandro Bertolazzi, The Impossible; Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Skyfall; Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder, Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2

Best Special Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, The Avengers; Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton, Battleship; Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey; Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe, John Carter; Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-­Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi; Cedric Nicholas­Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson Snow White and the Huntsman

Best International Film: Anna Karenina, Chicken With Plums, The Fairy, Headhunters, My Way, Pusher

Best Animated Film: Brave, Frankenweenie, ParaNorman, Wreck-It Ralph

Television

Best Network Television Series: Elementary, The Following, Fringe, Once Upon a Time, Revolution, Supernatural

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series: American Horror Story: Asylum, Dexter, Leverage, The Killing, True Blood, The Walking Dead

Best Television Presentation: Breaking Bad, Continuum, Falling Skies, Game of Thrones, Ken Follett's World Without End, Mockingbird Lane, Spartacus: War of the Damned

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Arrow, Beauty and the Beast, Doctor Who, Merlin, Teen Wolf, The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor: Kevin Bacon, The Following; Billy Burke, Revolution; Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad; Michael C. Hall, Dexter; Joshua Jackson, Fringe; Timothy Hutton, Leverage; Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

Best Actress: Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies; Mireille Enos, The Killing; Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum; Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett's World Without End; Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution; Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor: Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad; Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution; Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned; Colm Meaney, Hell On Wheels, David Morrissey, The Walking Dead; John Noble, Fringe

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter; Sarah Carter, Falling Skies; Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad; Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead; Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum; Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series: Blair Brown, Fringe; Terry O'Quinn, Falling Skies; Lance Reddick, Fringe; Mark Sheppard, Leverage; Ray Stevenson, Dexter; Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter;

DVD/Blu-Ray:

Best DVD/BD Release: Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike, Chained, Cosmopolis, The Possession, A Thousand Cuts, Touchback

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release: Jaws (100th Anniversary Edition), Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector's Edition), Les Vampires Classics Edition, Little Shop of Horrors: The Director's Cut, Stanley Kubrick's Fear and Desire

Best DVD/BD Collection: Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection), Battle Royale (The Complete Collection), Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection), Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series, The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu­Ray Collection, Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Best DVD/BD TV Series: In Search Of: The Complete Series, Logan's Run: The Complete Series, The River: The Complete First Season, Shazam! The Complete Live­Action Series, Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season), Star Trek: The Next Generation (Season 1 & 2)

  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Sci-Fi / Fantasy
  4. Sci-Fi/Fantasy Awards
  5. 2013 Saturn Award Nominees - 'Hobbit' and 'Fringe' lead broad range of speculative fiction nominees

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.